headshot
Andrew
Benintendi
College Arkansas
Team Boston Red Sox
16LF
5'9"Height
187Weight
25Age
4Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Andrew Benintendi's Fantasy Scouting Report

SCOUT ANALYST JOHN BOLLMAN'S TAKE

Andrew Benintendi was on the bench for the second game in a row yesterday. Per Alex Cora, he is “banged up”. It is not expected to be serious, and he is expected to be back in the lineup for the Red Sox games in London.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Andrew Benintendi to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 173.15 projected fantasy points puts him at #26 behind Yordan Alvarez and ahead of Brian Anderson. He has averaged 3.1 fantasy points in his past 230 games, which is slightly more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 2.79 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#70) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 99%, he is the #15 most highly owned outfielder. Andrew Benintendi is expected to improve on this season-to-date's #40 fantasy position rank.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019BOS833414491742409092.266.347.422
2018BOS148579103168168771106213.290.365.464
2017BOS15157384155209070112205.270.351.424
2016BOS341051631214102510.295.359.476
Career (4 Seasons)4151596247445452331893325110.278.356.442
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019BOS24414432412
2018BOS41626972219
2017BOS261243816716
2016BOS1115011100
Career (4 Seasons)1021270619613927
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March4121200023400.313.167.167210000
April239012257121182321.347.444.2784011200
May24100142531412183050.372.420.2504211212
June2193132910111162111.354.473.3124400000
July1044410410631110.277.364.2271600000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home401592640162420184421.335.453.2527201200
Away42180185182322204571.356.400.2837231212
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day27104132982013143161.369.394.2794122210
Night552353162162729245831.336.438.26410310202
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Ariz.3122620021300.538.667.500800000
vs. Balt.7294820242701.344.552.2761600101
vs. Chi-A52151030135300.577.762.4761600011
vs. Clev.282210132410.400.750.250600000
vs. Col.2102201001500.273.400.200400000
vs. Det.62461141043310.536.708.4581700100
vs. Hou.5200410022520.261.250.200510000
vs. K.C.3133520002300.467.538.385700000
vs. LA-NL3130100011500.143.077.077100000
vs. Minn.3161510011410.353.375.313600000
vs. NY-AL4150300012501.294.200.200300000
vs. Oak.7303601030420.200.267.200802000
vs. Sea.72555001351000.323.320.200810000
vs. T.B.72935101511310.219.310.172910100
vs. Texas4153421141200.313.733.2671100000
vs. Tor.1459514500691310.348.322.2371900100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field4164810135200.619.750.5001200011
Fenway Park391562640162420184321.341.462.2567201200
Kauffman Stadium3133520002300.467.538.385700000
RingCentral Coliseum4171401010310.235.353.235601000
Oriole Park at Camden Yards4212400130600.227.333.190700101
Target Field3161510011410.353.375.313600000
T-Mobile Park4121200023400.313.167.167210000
Rogers Centre6261400004710.290.154.154400100
London Stadium130000000100.000.000.000000000
Tropicana Field3131300151510.267.462.231610000
Yankee Stadium3120300012401.357.250.250300000
Comerica Park2102511020110.500.800.500800000
Minute Maid Park3120210021320.214.250.167310000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher497371840113152001.374.342.2472521100
vs. Righthanded Pitcher802663773204629236991.338.447.27411911312
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf1354413201761620.323.333.2411810100
Grass692854078224635327372.351.442.27412622312
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star6252530043700.286.320.200800000
Pre All-Star763144286214738358292.351.433.27413632412
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP74763326102132101621.411.566.3424331110
RISP w/Two out53431817621226610.469.698.3953000000
Runners on Base801364041122338143292.368.485.3016632212
Bases Empty8020345012244245700.332.384.2467800200
Bases Loaded251386101131300.500.769.4621000000
Late Inning Pressure353968101381320.333.308.2051210000
LIP-Runners On28195200024820.250.105.105210000
with 0 outs781397356024134421.325.338.2524702201
with 1 out679413197109132541.291.298.2022830011
with 2 outs741062437113529122030.425.651.3496900200
Leading Off711041265011113300.328.327.2503400100
1st Inning7364614311471911.306.344.2192201100
>= 7th Inning7510018265119172640.370.360.2603610101
Extra Innings7131300110320.231.462.231600000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 1431762547101624255151.362.438.2677731312
Lineup Slot 225109143310211282421.350.459.3035001000
Lineup Slot 4162411010010.6671.167.667700000
Lineup Slot 510352530044900.231.229.143800000
Lineup Slot 63131200011510.267.154.154200100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing OF813394491244742378992.345.425.26814432412
Designated Hitter1000000010001.000.000.000000000
Pinch Hitter1000000010001.000.000.000000000
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28@L12-4401000201000.250.250.250
03/29@W7-6400000011000.125.125.200
03/30@L6-5411000012000.167.167.250
03/31@L10-8000000010000.167.167.278
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01@L7-0400000001000.125.125.227
04/02@L1-0401000000100.150.150.231
04/03@W6-3501010101000.160.240.226
04/04@L7-3412000001000.207.276.257
04/05@L15-8522100102000.235.324.275
04/06@L5-4302100110000.270.378.311
04/07@W1-0402000001000.293.390.327
04/09vsL7-5500000002000.261.348.296
04/11vsW7-6401000010000.260.340.300
04/12vsW6-4412001100000.278.407.313
04/13vsL9-5211100020010.286.429.329
04/14vsW4-0201100001000.293.448.333
04/19@W6-4300000012000.279.426.325
04/20@W6-5411001501000.277.462.321
04/21@W4-3602000002100.282.451.322
04/23vsL7-4713000011000.295.449.333
04/24vsW11-4421100111000.293.451.333
04/25vsW7-3312200110000.306.482.346
04/27vsL2-1400000003000.292.461.333
04/28vsL5-2400000003000.280.441.322
04/29vsW9-4521000001000.276.429.317
04/30vsW5-1400000000000.265.412.306
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsW7-3401000200100.264.406.305
05/02@L6-4422001111000.273.436.313
05/03@W6-1502000001000.278.435.317
05/04@W15-2513100110000.292.450.329
05/05@W9-2211000130000.295.451.338
05/07@W8-5400000002000.286.437.329
05/08@W2-1611001101000.280.447.323
05/10vsW14-1533001101000.292.474.331
05/11vsW9-5400000012000.284.461.326
05/12vsW11-2410000013000.276.448.320
05/14vsL5-4600000004000.265.430.310
05/15vsW6-5422010011000.271.445.316
05/17vsL3-1401000012000.270.440.317
05/18vsL7-3401000000000.270.436.315
05/20@W12-2501000011000.268.429.314
05/21@L10-3401000011000.267.424.315
05/22@W6-5501000012000.266.418.314
05/23@W8-2311000010100.267.417.316
05/24@L4-3400000002000.261.408.310
05/25@L4-3402100110100.266.415.315
05/26@W4-1400000101100.260.406.310
05/27vsW12-5310000022100.256.400.309
05/29vsL14-9512101302000.260.420.311
05/31@L4-1200000021000.257.416.312
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@L5-3501000002000.256.411.309
06/02@W8-5502000101010.259.410.311
06/04@W8-3411100011000.259.412.312
06/05@W8-0413100010000.268.423.319
06/06@W7-5511000002000.267.418.317
06/07vsL5-1411100001000.266.419.316
06/08vsL9-2411000001000.266.416.315
06/10vsL4-3511001202000.265.424.313
06/11vsL9-5210000010000.263.421.313
06/12vsW4-3413210200000.270.443.318
06/13vsW7-6400000000000.266.435.314
06/14@W13-2601000202000.264.429.311
06/15@W7-2512000001000.266.429.313
06/17@W2-0401000001000.266.426.312
06/18@L4-3803000003100.269.424.313
06/19@W9-4411100110000.269.425.314
06/21vsW7-5422000111000.272.427.317
06/22vsL8-7502200201000.275.433.318
06/23vsL6-1301000010000.275.432.319
06/24vsW6-5512200001000.277.438.320
06/29vsL17-13300000001000.275.434.318
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02@W10-6500000003000.270.427.314
07/03@L6-3400000000000.266.421.310
07/06@W10-6624110100100.274.435.316
07/07@W6-3401000101000.274.433.315
07/12vsW8-1400000001000.270.428.312
07/13vsL11-2300000011000.268.424.310
07/14vsL7-4601000103000.266.419.308
07/15vsW10-8512100301000.268.422.309
07/16vsL10-4401100010000.268.423.310
07/17vsW5-4311100011000.268.425.311
07/18vsW5-0200000021000.267.422.311
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Benintendi Sits Again

    Andrew Benintendi is Projected to Be the #24 Outfielder...Behind Aaron Hicks and Ahead of Bryan Reynolds the Rest of the Season
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Benintendi Sits Again

    He is expected to be back in the lineup in London.
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Benintendi Sits Again

    He is expected to be back in the lineup in London.
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Benintendi Sits Again

    He is expected to be back in the lineup in London.