headshot
Matt
Barnes
College Connecticut
Team Boston Red Sox
32RP
6'4"Height
213Weight
29Age
6Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Matt Barnes's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Matt Barnes to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 42.29 projected fantasy points puts him at #30 behind Roenis Elias and ahead of Ty Buttrey. He has averaged 0.59 fantasy points in his past 105 games, which is less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 1.76 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#36) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. Matt Barnes is expected to improve on this season-to-date's #43 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Matt Barnes is projected for 2.35 fantasy points in one game the rest of week in week 17 which ranks him as the #26 projected reliever for the week and a starter for most fantasy teams. This is projected to be a better than average game with more fantasy points than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Ty Buttrey but behind Roenis Elias the rest of the week. Week 18 will not be as good based on projected rank (#32). He is projected for 4.08 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019BOS43039.03347120314.381.3000
2018BOS62061.76409631473.641.2600
2017BOS70069.77318328573.871.2200
2016BOS62066.74317131624.051.3900
2015BOS32243.03403915565.441.6500
2014BOS509.000082114.001.4400
Career (6 Seasons)2742289.0231763681272644.171.3500
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019BOS191942131152.1011012.236
2018BOS252552150391.300811.683
2017BOS313071070481.500311.112
2016BOS323063159611.000412.961
2015BOS282692041460.900415.280
2014BOS441005130.400013.000
Career (6 Seasons)139134321032562221.2012912.490
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March00010001110000002000012.000
April202.45110001311733213212002190.171
May011.8610000129.2622105160000185.176
June129.691500014131614141110230116318.296
July0005000003.22000017000265.154
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home125.71210001517.1181111119331106388.254
Away213.4321000352113883110361014382.176
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day128.03140001412.1131111218221106288.265
Night212.7728000362618882111471014482.188
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Ariz.00010000020000002000025.000
vs. Balt.0005000114.24000039000398.222
vs. Chi-A017.713000012.13221015010056.333
vs. Clev.0001000000.20000011000012.000
vs. Col.0002000012.21000006000042.111
vs. Det.0003000002.12000016000044.222
vs. Hou.014.530000022110033000061.250
vs. K.C.00910001112110002000020.400
vs. LA-NL00010000011000002000024.250
vs. Minn.00020000021000112000040.143
vs. NY-AL0023.143000002.13660034001064.333
vs. Oak.10020001121000002100023.143
vs. Sea.00010001110000002000012.000
vs. T.B.103.6500002522220110000080.111
vs. Texas106.753000012.24220025000255.333
vs. Tor.019.646000014.255511381005114.263
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field00010000010000003000014.000
Fenway Park124.242000015171688118321106367.235
Kauffman Stadium00910001112110002000020.400
RingCentral Coliseum1001000001.11000002100021.200
Oriole Park at Camden Yards0003000113.13000025000262.250
Target Field00020000021000112000040.143
T-Mobile Park00010001110000002000012.000
Rogers Centre004.520000021111013000238.143
London Stadium00811000000.12330011000021.667
Tropicana Field10630000232222017000050.182
Yankee Stadium0013.520000021330023001043.167
Comerica Park0002000001.10000003000016.000
Minute Maid Park01920000012110032000041.400
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf107.367000027.1566303130002134.185
Grass233.773500048312613131216562118636.220
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star0002000001.12000002000031.333
Pre All-Star334.62400004103729191942196721110739.209
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0011.32220000010.1101313007191013221.250
RISP w/Two out003.8617000004.22220039000379.125
Runners on Base007.85300000018.11516161011322119367.224
Bases Empty001.353600000201633328370001403.205
Bases Loaded0047.258000001.13770002001020.429
Late Inning Pressure003.26340000030.12511114113571108602.217
LIP-Runners On005.142400000141088107261107270.200
with 0 outs003.55370000012.2955127210111276.196
with 1 out008.31380000013171212306231003278.309
with 2 outs001.42370000012.2522006251006216.114
w/Bases Full 2 Out00184000001022000200007.000
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances0110.387000014.175510280102109.368
SVO (incl. Holds)124.525000410221911114011400108443.226
As Reliever334.464200041038.131191942196921110770.214
> 5 Days Rest00020000031000007000050.100
5 Days Rest1003000113.21000015100052.091
< 5 Days Rest235.58360002830.229191942185511110656.240
Chase Field00010000020000002000025.000
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/29@L0-010.000001.000000200012
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/03@W1-000.000001.310000200021
04/07@L1-000.000002.000000200025
04/09vsL1-002.250000.711100211019
04/12vsL1-002.250000.300000201012
04/14vsL1-001.800001.010001200024
04/19@L1-001.500001.000000200011
04/20@W2-002.570001.011110300018
04/21@L2-003.380001.011111200021
04/24vsL2-003.000001.020001300028
04/27vsL2-002.700001.00000010009
04/29vsL2-012.700000.70000000002
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/02@L2-002.450001.000000300014
05/07@L2-012.250001.300001100020
05/08@L2-002.080001.020000100016
05/14vsL2-001.800002.000000500026
05/15vsL2-001.800000.710000100016
05/19vsL2-001.690001.000000100020
05/22@L2-002.120001.011110100020
05/25@L2-102.650000.021102000018
05/26@L2-102.500001.000001200023
05/28vsL2-102.500000.700001100012
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/01@L2-102.370001.000000200011
06/02@L2-103.600001.013302100132
06/06@L2-113.860001.021100200020
06/08vsL2-103.680001.000000200021
06/10vsL2-104.500000.732201101017
06/12vsW3-104.300001.000001201018
06/13vsL3-104.130001.010000200020
06/15@L3-103.960001.010001302026
06/18@L3-103.810001.000000210018
06/19@L3-103.670001.010001000022
06/21vsL3-103.540001.000000200014
06/22vsL3-204.500000.723302102036
06/25vsL3-204.340001.000001200019
06/26vsL3-304.970000.332210000023
06/30vsL3-305.900000.323301100021
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/04@L3-305.700001.000001202018
07/05@L3-305.520001.000000200013
07/06@L3-305.520000.30000010003
07/14vsL3-305.340001.010000200024
07/15vsL3-305.340000.31000000007
07/17vsL3-305.340000.700001200016
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Matt Barnes is Projected to Be the #30 Reliever...Behind Roenis Elias and Ahead of Ty Buttrey the Rest of the Season

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Owners Expect Barnes to Be the #40 RP, Scouting Report Confirms His Value

    Matt Barnes Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Barnes Projected to Average 2.2 FPs (#41 RP) And Meet Expectations

    Matt Barnes Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Barnes Fantasy Week 17 Projection vs Expectation

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Matt Barnes (Jul 15)